Home \ About \ Privacy Statement ESPR BV
Share

Erasmus SmartPort BV processes personal data and uses cookies for this website. In this Privacy Statement we inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed, how you can exercise your privacy rights and other information that may be of interest to you. In the cookie statement you can read which cookies are being used.

This Privacy Statement applies to all activities of Erasmus SmartPort BV, hereafter referred to as ESPR BV. This Privacy Statement gives the most relevant information per topic.

ESPR BV handles personal data with care and acts within the limits of the law, including the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and, after May 25 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible party and responsibility

ESPR BV is the responsible party within the terms of the Wbp and GDPR. ESPR BV considers it essential that the personal details of its students, employees and visitors are handled and secured with the utmost care. We also want to be open about the way in which your data is processed by us. That is why we give the undermentioned explanation. Most importantly, we always comply with the requirements set by the Wbp and GDPR.

For what purposes does ESPR BV process your personal data?

The personal data collected from you will be used by ESPR BV for business operations and for the proper performance of (legal) tasks and duties for education and research. The most important processes for which ESPR BV personal data are processed are:

  1. Education administration and educational support: recruitment, recruitment & selection of new students, student administration, internal and external information provision, recording of results, issuing certificates, diplomas and degrees, formation and execution of agreements with students, customer involvement, relationship management and marketing, health, safety and security, organization analysis, development and management reporting, substantiation for accreditation studies, advice and guidance, handling of disputes, being able to perform an audit.
  2. Personnel matters: salary entitlements, execution of the employment contract, settlement of claims for benefits in connection with the termination of employment, internal and auditing and in connection with the company medical care.
  3. Operational management and finances: financial administration, managing purchasing systems and payment systems, executing and managing procedures aimed at IT, legal affairs and other business operations. Recruitment, recruitment and selection of new employees and candidates, personnel management, internal and external information provision, realization and execution of agreements with employees, customers, consumers, suppliers and business partners, customer engagement, relationship management, marketing and market research, health, safety and security, organization analysis, development and management reporting, complaint handling.
  4. Facility processes: access and management systems.
  5. General processes: Web content management, physical and digital archiving, complaints procedure and appeal and objection.
  6. (Scientific) research.

ESPR BV processes personal data by means of the various websites of ESPR BV, such as personal data obtained via contact forms. This is based on permission by the subject involved or because of the legitimate interest of ESPR BV. All processes in which personal data are processed are recorded in a register of processing activities. ESPR BV thus has a complete and up-to-date overview of all data processing processes.

From whom does ESPR BV collect personal data?

In the processes mentioned above, ESPR BV collects data from different categories of data subjects. These are:

  • Students
  • Prospective students
  • Alumni
  • Employees, including PhD students and applicants
  • External parties, including temporary staff
  • Visitors to the website(s)
  • Research subjects

Which personal data does ESPR BV collect?

In each process, different personal data is collected. The most common data are:

  • name and address details (name, address, place of residence);
  • bank account number (IBAN);
  • telephone number;
  • date of birth;
  • sex;
  • e-mail address;
  • interaction data (e.g. cookie or information received when you contact us)
  • Images (photos and videos)
  • Study information, study progress and study results
  • Web browsing and click behavior
  • Research data

ESPR BV collects (personal) data directly from you, but in some cases ESPR BV also receives personal data via third parties to the extent that this is in accordance with the law.

Giving and revoking of consent

ESPR BV offers various activities that can only be carried out by using your personal details. For example your e-mail address for sending a newsletter, promotional e-mails or your study characteristics for conducting research. Your data will only be used if you give explicit permission for this. You will always be informed of the purposes for which your data will be used, which data it concerns and to whom it is provided. If you give ESPR BV permission for the use of personal data, you can always revoke this consent at a later date.

How does ESPR BV ensure confidential handling of personal data?

ESPR BV deals with personal data confidentially. ESPR BV takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. ESPR BV only shares personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and only with third parties if this is permitted and is handled with care.

Data sharing with third parties

By order of ESPR BV, third parties can provide services needed to execute an agreement. ESPR BV makes agreements with these service providers to ensure confidential and careful handling of personal data. These agreements are contractually laid down in so-called ‘processor agreements’.

Your personal data will not be rented, sold or otherwise shared with or provided to third parties. ESPR BV may share your (personal) data with third parties if, for example, you have given your consent or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement.

ESPR BV provides personal data to enforcement authorities or anti-fraud organizations when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal data where this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, this may result in the execution of the agreement being discontinued.

Transfer of your data outside the European Union

In some cases ESPR BV provides personal data to countries outside the European Union. This occurs in the following situations: for communication with foreign students who are going to study at ESPR BV, students of ESPR BV who study abroad and in the context of scientific research.

How long will data be stored?

ESPR BV will keep your personal data in accordance with the Wbp / GDPR. The data is not stored longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected.

How can you view, correct or delete your data?

You can direct a request for inspection or correction to ESPR BV. Please indicate clearly that this is a request for inspection or correction under the GDPR. You can also request that your data be deleted, however this is only possible if ESPR BV can still fulfill its legal obligations, such as the statutory retention periods. Please note that providing a copy of proof of identity may be necessary to check your identity. You can easily create a secure copy of your identity card with the ‘Kopie Id’ app from the Dutch government that you can download in the appstore.

Send your request to the following email address: info@maritimeeconomics.com and note the request in the subject.

You are also entitled to submit a complaint about the use of your data with the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Technical security

In order to optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized access or unauthorized use, ESPR BV applies appropriate security technology. We will report (attempts of) abuse to the police. ESPR BV also takes organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access.

Cookies and click behavior

General visitor data is kept on our website, such as the most requested pages. The purpose of collecting these general visitor data is to optimize the layout of the website for you. ESPR BV uses various tools to make the website function optimally and to improve the user-friendliness and to actively retrieve feedback from users. Read more about the cookies that ESPR BV uses via the following link.

Third party privacy policy

On the website of ESPR BV links are included to other websites that do not belong to ESPR BV. We cannot accept responsibility for the way in which these parties deal with personal data. We therefore advise you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for further information on their policy regarding the use of personal data.

Questions

Do you have any specific questions or comments about our privacy statement as a result of this information? Please feel free to contact us. You can use the contact form on the website or send a letter to info@maritimeeconomics.com. The Data Protection Officer (FG) of ESPR BV can be contacted via the email address: privacy@eur.nl.

Download Brochure Future Student Apply!

Social Media

LinkedinFacebookRSSSkype

Newsfeed